Thursday, February 2, 2012

That Lovely First Kiss!!

Since I'm a diehard romantic, I couldn't resist the urge to do something special for Valentine's Day, sooooooo the Paranormal Plumes and I all decided to take separate days to talk about our first kiss (or the first one that counted hehehe).

The first kiss that counted with me was of course with my hubby (no he didn't force me to pick him LOL). I had dated several guys prior to meeting my hubby and shared many kisses over the years, some were okay and some were ugh try a breath mint next time before you get that close ;)

I met hubby early fall of 1993, at Blockbuster Video and almost automatically thought he was the funniest person I had ever met. Being the charmer he was, he asked me out almost immediately after being transferred to my store. Our first date was typical with me being a total bag of nerves and ordering only a salad for dinner (like that's what I really ate all the time hehehe). We wound up seeing the worse movie ever and joking about it afterwards. It was on the ride home I discovered I didn't have my house key. I was staying with friends and felt awful at the thought of waking them up since it was well past 2:00 AM. Being the gentleman he is hubby helped me break into the bathroom window without waking them. It wasn't until I was standing inside I realized my scatterbrainness had kept us from sharing our first kiss. I went to bed that night thinking how nice it was to go out with someone and truly get to know them before the much anticipated liplock. Soooooooooo, I decided to give it a try and for the next month hubby and I never shared that much thought about moment.

The month of dating without kissing was probably one of the best of my life. Hubby and I saw each other every day and each date was filled with talking, laughing and thinking about when we would finally kiss. Poor future hubby was unaware of my ploy and finally after I could no longer wait I finally kissed the last person, I would ever kiss again. I could go into detail about how soft his lips were or how long that first kiss lasted but I'm sure it would mortify my daughter. For those that are wondering, yep it was sweet, steamy, hot and firework worthy all wrapped up into one delicious bundle <3



Sealed With a Kiss Line Up <3
February 1st Abbi Glines
February 2nd Tiffany King http://authortiffanyjking.blogspot.com/
February 3rd Shelly Crane
February 4th
February 5th Amy Jones
February 6th Addison Moore
February 7th Carol & Adam Kunz
February 8th Courtney Cole
February 9th Nichole Chase
February 10th Fisher Amelie
February 11th
February 12th Laura Elliott
February 13th Michelle Muto http://michellemuto.wordpress.com/
February 14th Michelle Leighton http://mleightonbooks.blogspot.com/






11 comments:

  1. LOL. Mortify the daughter! It's our right as parents. Muhahahaha! Sweet, sweet story. Thanks for sharing.

    ReplyDelete
  2. LOL I just needed someone to tell me it was okay Heather. So that kisss was.........hehehe

    ReplyDelete
  3. I just love that! Especially breaking into the bathroom and realizing the opportunity had passed you by. Such is life, right? And I love that you waited!! Great story Tiff. Thank you for sharing. =)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Lol yes sneaking into the bathroom was definitely a date ender ;)

    ReplyDelete
  5. OH how sweet this story is!You lil bugger you,smart girl,ya'll look like you were always meant for each other,real soul mates! <3 xoxox

    ReplyDelete
  6. LOL I'm sure hubby wouldn't agree ;)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Awesome Tiffany! A whole month! I'm impressed! :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. So it must be true that when you wait for something you want it's worth more when you finally get it!

    Thanks for sharing, really sweet :)

    ReplyDelete